Privacy

For Schools

Definitions.

In these privacy terms We use the following terms to have specific meanings, as defined below. Whenever You see one of these terms used with a capital letter, it means Our definition applies – this might be different from its standard dictionary definition so check back against this list, to make sure You’ve understood exactly what is meant.

“Behavioural Data” means information that the Player provides about themselves, both explicitly through their answers to the Lessons and Quizzes, and implicitly through their behaviour in the Game.

“Game” means our online game, accessed through www.bamzonia.co.nz

“Game Stuff” means online currency (such as Zonian Credits), virtual merchandise, game secrets and other things that may be allocated to each Player upon Registration and/or earned through playing the Game and completing Lessons and Quizzes, to use in the virtual Game world. Please be aware that Game Stuff cannot be exchanged for real-world cash, and that once earned or purchased, it has no equivalent cash value and cannot be returned to Us for cash, re-sold, swapped or traded.

“Lesson” means an educational Lesson accessed through the Game.

“Personal Data” means data that is identifiable to a particular individual, and may relate to You and/or a Player.

“Player” means the individual who will be playing the Game and using the Lessons, and for whom this Registration is being made. It may be You, or a child or other third party on whose behalf You are making this Registration.

“Registration” means the online process of signing up a new Player to use the Game and involves providing some Personal Data and accepting these Terms, and “Register” and “Registering” should be interpreted accordingly.

“Terms” means Our terms and conditions.

“We” means Bamzonia Limited, a company registered in New Zealand with company number 3928640, whose registered office is at 30 Kiwi Road, Stanley Point, Auckland, 0624, New Zealand, and “Our” and “Us” should be interpreted accordingly.

“You” means the school or other educational establishment who has paid for the creation of this Account and the corresponding Lessons and Game Stuff, and “Your” and “Yourself” should be interpreted accordingly.

  1. You acknowledge that in hosting the Game and storing Personal Data We are acting as a data controller as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 We agree to comply with all of Our obligations under the Act, and in particular, will hold the Personal Data safely and securely and not disclose it to any third party other than for the sole purpose of providing the Game, the Lessons and Game Stuff, and for complying with Our obligations under the Terms.
  2. You understand that it is important for Us to have accurate Personal Data (particularly with regard to a Player’s age), and You shall ensure that the Personal Data submitted by a Player during the Registration process is true and accurate.
  3. If a Player expressly agrees, We may use their Personal Data to email them with details of new games and services that might be interesting to them. We will not share email addresses with other service providers, or sell or rent them to anyone else. Any Player who decides they no longer want to receive emails from Us about other games and services can opt-out of receiving them at any time.
  4. During a Player’s use of the Game and the Lessons, We may record Behavioural Data. We may use this Behavioural Data to make recommendations to the Player about potential career choices and other activities that the Player may find interesting. We may also use this Behavioural Data to offer the Player links to the web sites of third parties offering products or services that may be relevant and useful to the Player. We will not share this Behavioural Data with any third party in a way that would enable the third party to identify a particular individual, although We may share it in a form that allows third parties to target specific advertising links appropriately.
  5. A Player may choose to share their progress in the Game or the Lessons with other Players by identifying them as “Friends”, or with people outside of the Game through third party social networking sites such as (but not limited to) Facebook. If a Player elects to share this information, We shall provide it to the nominated Friends or the nominated website only. You warrant that the Player is old enough to participate in any such social networking site, and that they understand and accept the implications of sharing their information with others through such sites, and You agree that We shall have no liability in respect of usage of Player progress information by third party sites, where We have provided it to such third party site at the Player’s request.
  6. We shall provide You with information about the progress of each Player Registered under Your name, with regard to the Lessons completed by that Player. Players should be aware that their progress will be visible to You.

For Individuals

Definitions

In these privacy terms We use the following terms to have specific meanings, as defined below. Whenever You see one of these terms used with a capital letter, it means Our definition applies – this might be different from its standard dictionary definition so check back against this list, to make sure You’ve understood exactly what is meant.

“Behavioural Data” means information that the Player provides about themselves, both explicitly through their answers to the Lessons and Quizzes, and implicitly through their behaviour in the Game.

“Game” means our online game, accessed through www.bamzonia.co.nz

“Game Stuff” means online currency (such as Zonian Credits), virtual merchandise, game secrets and other things that You can buy from Us using real- world cash, and earn through playing the Game and completing Lessons and Quizzes, to use in the virtual Game world. Please be aware that Game Stuff cannot be exchanged for real-world cash, and that once earned or purchased, it has no equivalent cash value and cannot be returned to Us for cash, re-sold, swapped or traded.

“Lesson” means an educational Lesson accessed through the Game.

“Personal Data” means data that is identifiable to a particular individual, and may relate to You and/or a Player.

“Player” means the individual who will be playing the Game and using the Lessons, and for whom this Registration is being made. It may be You, or a child or other third party on whose behalf You are making this Registration.

“Registration” means the online process of signing up a new Player to use the Game and involves providing some Personal Data and accepting these Terms, and “Register” and “Registering” should be interpreted accordingly.

“Terms” means these terms and conditions.

“We” means Bamzonia Limited, a company registered in New Zealand with company number 3928640, whose registered office is at 30 Kiwi Road, Stanley Road, Auckland, 0624, New Zealand, and “Our” and “Us” should be interpreted accordingly.

“You” means the person who is making this Registration, and who is responsible for paying for any Lessons and Game Stuff, and “Your” and “Yourself” should be interpreted accordingly.

  1. You acknowledge that in hosting the Game and storing Personal Data We are acting as a data controller as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We agree to comply with all of Our obligations under the Act, and in particular, will hold the Personal Data safely and securely and not disclose it to any third party other than for the sole purpose of providing the Game, the Lessons and Game Stuff, and for complying with Our obligations under the Terms.
  2. You understand that it is important for Us to have accurate Personal Data (particularly with regard to a Player’s age), and You shall ensure that the Personal Data submitted by a Player during the Registration process is true and accurate.
  3. If a Player expressly agrees, We may use their Personal Data to email them with details of new games and services that might be interesting to them. We will not share email addresses with other service providers, or sell or rent them to anyone else. Any Player who decides they no longer want to receive emails from Us about other games and services can opt-out of receiving them at any time.
  4. During a Player’s use of the Game and the Lessons, We may record Behavioural Data. We may use this Behavioural Data to make recommendations to the Player about potential career choices and other activities that the Player may find interesting. We may also use this Behavioural Data to offer the Player links to the web sites of third parties offering products or services that may be relevant and useful to the Player. We will not share this Behavioural Data with any third party in a way that would enable the third party to identify a particular individual, although We may share it in a form that allows third parties to target specific advertising links appropriately.
  5. A Player may choose to share their progress in the Game or the Lessons with other Players by identifying them as “Friends”, or with people outside of the Game through third party social networking sites such as (but not limited to) Facebook. If a Player elects to share this information, We shall provide it to the nominated Friends or the nominated website only. You warrant that the Player is old enough to participate in any such social networking site, and that they understand and accept the implications of sharing their information with others through such sites, and You agree that We shall have no liability in respect of usage of Player progress information by third party sites, where We have provided it to such third party site at the Player’s request.
  6. We shall provide You with information about the progress of each Player Registered under Your name, with regard to the Lessons completed by that Player. Players should be aware that their progress will be visible to You.